Huntsman Capital Limited T/A FundaCo takes your privacy seriously, in this Privacy Policy you can find out important information about your privacy rights and how Fundaco gather, use and share your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal information we will process and the purposes for processing. 

FundaCo (“we”, “us”, “our”) ensure that the collection and usage of your personal information is done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and its requirements.

This Privacy Policy has been updated on 25 May 2018.

1. Introduction

We take data protection very seriously and we are committed to taking care of your business data and any data that may be used to identify individuals (“personal data”) in the course of operating the FundaCo service (“Service”).

By using our Services, you agree to grant us a royalty-free, transferable, sublicensable, license to use your personal data for the purposes and on the basis set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease using this website.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, please email hello@fundaco.uk. For more information about your rights please see Section 9.

2. About FundaCo

2.1 When FundaCo collect and use personal information about you we become responsible for this information. When we do this we are regulated by the GDPR. Under this regulation, FundaCo is known as a ‘data controller’ of that personal information.

2.2 By personal information, we mean information which can be used to identify you. For the purposes of this privacy policy, where we refer to “you” or “your” we are referring to individuals whose information we process, this includes business owners and any key personnel from the party making the application or entering into an agreement.

3. How we collect personal information

3.1 We will obtain personal information:

  • Directly from yourself, from e.g. application form/supporting documents/telephone/email;
  • Through the course of an agreement either directly from you, your association or with a business supplier/brokers who introduce you to us;

When we process your personal information this will be either for our legitimate business interest, to comply with our legal obligations, to perform a contract with you or where we have your consent. In the course of dealing with your funding request and any subsequent agreements you enter into we may collect the following personal information:

  • Your title, full name, contact details, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers;
  • Your home address and address history, together with information about your occupier status, whether you are a tenant, live with parents or are an owner-occupier;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your occupation, job title and employment details;
  • Your personal identification i.e. a passport or a driving license;
  • Your nationality if this is necessary for us to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Your bank details;
  • Personal information obtained from third parties such as CRAs or FPAs and publicly available sources of information such as the electoral roll and court records of debt judgements and bankruptcies;
  • Your solvency and/or litigation history;

Depending on how you make your funding request we may collect this information directly or indirectly. Those making an application should not share any other individual’s personal information with us except where they have shown them a copy of this privacy policy and obtained their confirmation that they know you will share it with us for the purposes described.

4. How we use your personal information

4.1 In order for FundaCo to provide you with any products or services we will need to process your name, address, date of birth and email address. In certain circumstances, we may be required to obtain additional personal information about you.

4.2 To consider an application and processing, we will use:

Your contact details, these include; your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth.

We process and use this personal information to comply with a legal obligation, to perform a contract and for our own legitimate business interest.

4.3 Where we share information with a Funder, we will use:
Your contact details, these include; your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth and financial information and identification provided.

In considering your application our funders to whom we may introduce or assign our agreement may conduct CRA or FPA checks. The ways in which they use and share personal information, information retention periods and your information protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail here:
Callcredit https://www.callcredit.co.uk/crain;
Equifax https://www.equifax.co.uk/crain.html;
Experian http://www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html

We process and use this personal information to comply with our legal obligations and for our own legitimate business interest.

4.4 To fulfil or comply with our legal obligations, to prevent financial crime, including fraud and money laundering we will use:

  • The information you provide us directly, and
  • Information we receive from third party CRA’s and FPA’s

This personal information will only be used where it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation or for our own legitimate business interest. The personal information will include, name, address, date of birth and nationality.

We will provide personal information to and receive personal information from third parties such as CRA’s and FRA’s where it is necessary to meet our legal obligations. This may also include the police and other law enforcement and government agencies.

4.5 To operate and administer our products and services, including dealing with your complaints and fixing our mistakes, we will use:

Your contact details, these include; your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth.

We may share your information we use for this purpose with third parties who help us verify your contact details and current suppliers.

We process and use this personal information to comply with legal obligation, to perform a contract and for our own legitimate business interest.

4.6 To carry out audit, good governance and analysis to improve our products and services, we will use:

Your contact details, these will include your name, address and date of birth, identification and your email address.

We process and use this personal information to comply with a legal obligation, contract and for our own legitimate business interest.

4.7 To market products and services to you, we will use:

We will market directly to you or where your employer has taken out a product using the contact details either you or they have provided to us unless you have opted out.

We process and use this information for our own legitimate business interest. You have the right to object to FundaCo ’s direct marketing at any time.

5. Our legal basis for processing your personal information

5.1 FundaCo will only use your personal information where it is permitted by laws that protect your privacy rights. When you use our service we will use your personal information where:
It is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else’s interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – we refer to this as legitimate business interest;
We need to use the information to perform a contract with you;
We need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations; and
We have your consent (if consent is needed).

Where we have your consent, you have the right to withdraw this. FundaCo will let you know how you can do this at the time we gather your consent.

6. Sharing your personal information

6.1 Who we share your personal information with is dependent on the products or services we provide to you. For the majority of our products and services, we will share your personal information with our funders, brokers, suppliers, CRA’s and FPA’s. For more information on how we use your personal information please see Section 4.

6.2 The personal information we have about you is usually gathered from you directly or through the course of an agreement, from the public domain or third parties. In some circumstances, we will transfer and obtain personal information from third parties where it is necessary for purposes such as credit checking and fraud prevention or for marketing purposes.

7. Keeping your personal information secure

7.1 FundaCo have adopted appropriate security measures to ensure your personal information remains secure. This prevents your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

7.2 We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected information security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected information security breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Transferring information outside of the European Economic Area

8.1 In providing our products and services to you we may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). Any transfer of your personal information will be in accordance with our legal obligations to ensure the safeguarding of your personal information during such transfer. If you would like more information or the details of the safeguards we have in place to protect your personal information please contact our DPO using the details set out in Section 1.

9. Your rights

9.1 Under the GDPR you have a number of rights in terms of how we use your personal information.

You have the right to object how we use your personal information. You also have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask us to delete, restrict or correct any inaccuracies in your information. You can also ask us to provide some of your information to a Third Party.

9.2 Right to Object

You have the right to object how we use your personal information. This means you may object at any time to the processing of personal information for direct marketing and decisions being made by automated means in addition to information being processed in certain other situations. If you would like to make an objection please contact our DPO with the reasons for your objection.

9.3 Right of Access

This allows you access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address. You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold in addition to why we use it, how long we keep it for, who we share it with and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. This will be provided to you in an electronic format from a secure portal or hard copy. We may ask for additional information in relation to your identity for security reasons before providing any information.

9.4 Right to Rectification

This gives you the right to request FundaCo to change or complete any incorrect or partial information we hold about you.

9.5 Right to Erasure

This gives you the right to ask for personal information that we hold about you to be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to use or keep the information, you have withdrawn consent or if we have no legal basis to keep the information.

9.6 Right to Portability

This gives you the right to transmit some of the personal information we hold about you to a third party. The information can either be provided to you in a commonly used, machine-readable format or can be provided to the third party direct. This only applies to personal information you have given to us direct, if it is for the performance of a contract, based on consent or when processing is done by automated means.

9.7 Right to Restriction

You have the right to restrict how we process your personal information in circumstances where you have exercised your right to object, rectification or erasure.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights listed above, please contact our DPO using the details listed in Section 1. Please provide us with the following:

  • Enough information to identify you, including proof of identity and address (passport, driving licence and a utility bill);
  • Any information that your request relates to, including any account or reference numbers.

For further information on each of your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact our DPO at the address listed in Section 1.

10. Personal information retention

10.1 The length of time we keep your personal information for is dependent on how the information is used and recorded. We will never retain your personal information for longer than the purposes we require it for or is necessary for us to retain. Generally, this will be up to six years after the end of the application in order to comply with our legal obligations.

If you would like more information about how long we keep your information please contact our DPO using the details listed in Section 1.

11. Cookies

11.1 FundaCo uses cookies to track your use of our website www.fundaco.uk. To find out more about how we use cookies please see our cookie policy.

12. How to make a complaint

12.1 If you are unhappy with how we process and use your personal information you can make a complaint directly to us, you can do this by contacting our DPO with the details listed in Section 1.
12.2 We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise with us directly, however, if we are unable to do so the GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.